Spring 2016

Geological Sciences Spring 2016 Course Schedule

Click on a course title to access a PDF of the current syllabus.

Download a PDF of the complete schedule.

 

Course Section Credits Day(s) Period(s) Bldg Room Course Title Instructor(s)
ESC 1000 1D60 03 M W F 7 WM 0100 INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
ZHANG, Xiaowen
ESC 1000 19B0 03 WEB INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
RINCON, Aldo F.
VAUGHN, Derrick R.
ESC 1000 19CB 03 WEB/UFO INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
ESC 1000 19CE 03 WEB/ACE INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
ESC 1000 19ED 03 WEB/DER INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 1102 14AE 03 WEB AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
BREMNER, Paul M.
GLY 1102 2H65 03 WEB/ACE AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1102 2H67 03 WEB/DER AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1150L 0818 01 M 8-9 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB CASEBOLT, Sahale N.
GLY 1150L 0820 01 T 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB CASEBOLT, Sahale N.
GLY 1150L 2295 01 T 8-9 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB MEREDITH, Lanie N.
GLY 1150L 2496 01 R 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB MEREDITH, Lanie N.
GLY 1150L 5793 01 R 6-7 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB ARNOLD, Thomas Elliott
GLY 1150L 5802 01 F 5-6 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB ARNOLD, Thomas Elliott
GLY 1880 001B 03 M W F 5 WM 0100 EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS PANNING, Mark
WILHELMI, Ryan
GLY 1880 001C 03 WEB EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
FARRELL, Matthew E.
TORPEY, Megan E.
GLY 1880 19D6 03 WEB/UFO EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1880 19EE 03 WEB/ACE EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1880 19EF 03 WEB/DER EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 2010C 2284 04 M W F 5 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
M 6-7 WM 0141  LAB SYLLABUS SKRIVANEK, Alexandra L.
GLY 2010C 2297 04 M W F 5 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
T 6-7 WM 0141  LAB SYLLABUS SKRIVANEK, Alexandra L.
GLY 2010C 3956 04 M W F 5 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
W 7-8 WM 0141  LAB SYLLABUS SKRIVANEK, Alexandra L.
GLY 2030C 12C2 03 WEB ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
CUI, Xingqian
GLY 2030C 12C0 03 WEB/UFO ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
GLY2038 0888 03 W 8-9 WM 0210 SUSTAINABILITY AND THE CHANGING EARTH ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
PEREZ, Victor J.
GLY2038 089H 03 F 3-4 WM 0141 SUSTAINABILITY AND THE CHANGING EARTH ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
PEREZ, Victor J.
GLY 2100C 001F 04 T 4-5 WM 0202 HISTORICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
R 5 WM 0202
M 7-8 WM 0215 ROJAS-BRICENO, Alexis
GLY 2100C 04D0 04 T 4-5 WM 0202 HISTORICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
R 5 WM 0202
W 3-4 WM 0215 KATUSIN, Karastin D.
GLY 2100C 19E8 04 T 4-5 WM 0202 HISTORICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
R 5 WM 0202
F 5-6 WM 0215 KATUSIN, Karastin D.,
GLY3074 19FB 03 M W F 4 WM 0202 OCEANS AND GLOBAL CLIMATE MARTIN, Ellen E.
ROSTAMI, Masoud A.
GLY 3083C 04HB 03 T R 3-4 WM 0100 FUNDAMENTALS IN MARINE SCIENCE JAEGAR, John M.
M 3-5 WM 0141 FISCHER, Daniel Z.
GLY 3083C 04H4 03 T R 3-4 WM 0100 FUNDAMENTALS IN MARINE SCIENCE JAEGAR, John M.
W 4-6 WM 0141 FISCHER, Daniel Z.
GLY 3163 19G8 03 WEB GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
RODRIGUEZ, Emily E.
GLY 3163 191E 03 WEB/UFO GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
GLY 3202C 19F1 03 WEB/UFO EARTH MATERIALS WALTERS, Rachel L.
GLY 3603C 0013 04 M W F 3 WM 0202 PALEONTOLOGY ROBINS, Cristina M.
T 4-5 WM 0215 KUSNERIK, Kristopher M.
GLY 3603C 042B 04 M W F 3 WM 0202 PALEONTOLOGY ROBINS, Cristina M.
W 7-8 WM 0215 KUSNERIK, Kristopher M.
GLY 3603C 19F9 04 WEB/UFO PALEONTOLOGY CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 3882C 2E43 03 WEB HYDROLOGY AND HUMAN AFFAIRS SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
JAMES, Stephanie R.
GLY 3882C 3016 03 WEB/UFO HYDROLOGY AND HUMAN AFFAIRS SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
GLY 4155C 042H 03 M 8 WM 0202 GEOLOGY OF FLORIDA MEERT, Joseph G.
F 7-8 WM 0202
GLY 4310C 042G 04 T R 6-7 WM 0202 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY PERFIT, Michael R.
T 4-5 WM 0214 MILLS, Sara R.
GLY 4310C 177H 04 T R 6-7 WM 0202 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY PERFIT, Michael R.
W 4-5 WM 0101 TRIM, Charelle S. A.
GLY 4310C 2306 04 T R 6-7 WM 0202 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY PERFIT, Michael R.
F 7-8 WM 0101 TRIM, Charelle S. A.
GLY 4400C 1D41 04 M W F 6 WM 0202 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY AND TECTONICS VOGL, Jim J.
M 10-11 WM 0215 KEDENBURG, Michael D.
GLY 4400C 5020 04 M W F 6 WM 0202 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY AND TECTONICS VOGL, Jim J.
R 4-5 WM 0215 BRICKER, Alina L.
GLY 4734 17H3 03 T 3 WM 0202 COASTAL MORPHOLOGY AND PROCESSES ADAMS, Peter N.
R 3-4 WM 0202 PROVANCHA, Christian J.
GLY 4905 161G VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 4911 11HD VAR TBA UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (HONORS) STAFF
GLY 4930 23EA 03 M W F 5 WM 0218 CONTINENTAL MARGIN STRATIGRAPHY JAEGAR, John J.
GLY 4930 1G49 03 M W 6-7 WM 0210 LIMNOLOGY BRENNER, Mark
GLY 4930 1121 02 T 8-9 WM 0210 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (FLA VERTEBRATE PALEO) BLOCH, Jonathan I.
GLY 4930 0723 01 T R 8-9 WM 0100 SEMINAR MEERT, Joseph G.
GLY 4930 2D10 02 W 8-9 WM 0218 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (DEATH VALLEY TRIP) VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 4930 2A33 03 W 9-11 WM 0202 ESTUARINE BIOGEOCHEMISTRY BIANCHI, Thomas S.
GLY 4930 2G95 01 TBA INSTRUMENTAL METHODS CURTIS, Jason H.
HEATHERINGTON, Ann.
KAMENOV, George D.
GLY 5247 2E51 03 M W 3-4 WM 0210 SURFACE AND GROUND WATER INTERACTION MARTIN, Jonathan B.
GLY 5468 2E53 03 M W 6-7 WM 0218 TERRESTRIAL GRAVITY AND MAGNETISM RUSSO, Raymond M.
GLY 5576 2E73 03 M W F 5 WM 0218 CONTINENTAL MARGIN STRATIGRAPHY JAEGER, John M.
GLY 5786L 112G 02 T 8-9 WM 0210 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (FLA VERTEBRATE PALEO) BLOCH, Jonathan I.
GLY 5786L 1B61 02 W 8-9 WM 0218 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (DEATH VALLEY TRIP) VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 6519 2E82 03 T R 2-3 WM 0218 STRATIGRAPHY AND TIMESCALES CHANNELL, James E. T.
GLY 6905 8155 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6931 2317 01 T R 8-9 WM 0100 SEMINAR BRENNER, Mark
GLY 6932 2H12 03 T 3 WM 0202 COASTAL MORPHOLOGY AND PROCESSES ADAMS, Peter N.
R 3-4 WM 0202
GLY 6932 025H 03 T 5 WM 0210 STABLE ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY DUTTON, Andrea
R 4-5 WM 0210
GLY 6932 11G7 03 W 9-11 WM 0202 ESTUARINE BIOGEOCHEMISTRY BIANCHI, Thomas S.
GLY 6932 2F24 01 TBA INSTRUMENTAL METHODS CURTIS, Jason H.
HEATHERINGTON, Ann L.
KAMENOV, George D.
GLY 6971 8868 VAR TBA MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7979 8867 VAR TBA ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7980 8866 VAR TBA DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF
IUF 2100  09CC 03 W 3-4 LEI 0142 CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE AND SOLUTIONS ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
IUF 2100  1319 03 R 3-4 LEI 0242 CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE AND SOLUTIONS ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
IUF 2100  131G 03 R 7-8 LEI 0104 CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE AND SOLUTIONS ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
PCB 5307C 6336 04 M W 6-7 WM 0210 LIMNOLOGY BRENNER, Mark