Spring 2017

Geological Sciences Spring 2017 Course Schedule

Click on a course title to access a PDF of the current syllabus.

Download a PDF of the complete schedule. (To Be Added)

Course Section Credits Day(s) Period(s) Bldg Room Course Title Instructor(s)
ESC 1000 1D60 03 M W F 4 WM 0100 INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCE VOGL, Jim J.
RODRIGUEZ, Emily E.
ESC 1000 19B0 03 WEB INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCE VOGL, Jim J.
HOTUJEC-KANTNER, Cynthia
ESC 1000 19CB 03 WEB/UFO INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCE VOGL, Jim J.
ESC 1000 19ED 03 WEB/DER INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCE VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 1102 14AE 03 WEB AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
MILLER, Scott R.
GLY 1102 19H8 03 WEB/DER AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1150L 0818 01 M 8-9 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB ASGHARIANROSTAMI, Masoud
GLY 1150L 0820 01 T 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB SALINAS, J. Kendall
GLY 1150L 2295 01 T 8-9 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB ASGHARIANROSTAMI, Masoud
GLY 1150L 2496 01 R 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB BOSTICK, Kyle W.
GLY 1150L 5793 01 R 6-7 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB BOSTICK, Kyle W.
GLY 1150L 5802 01 F 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB SALINAS, J. Kendall
GLY 1880 001B 03 M W F 5 WM 0100 EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS PANNING, Mark
WOO, Han Byul “Aiden”
GLY 1880 001C 03 WEB EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS – See Canvas CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
HAFTER, David P.
TORPEY, Megan E.
GLY 1880 19D6 03 WEB/UFO EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS – See Canvas CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 2010C 2284 04 M W F 5 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
M 6-7 WM 0141  LAB SYLLABUS FLYNN, Shauna N.
GLY 2010C 2297 04 M W F 5 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
T 6-7 WM 0141  LAB SYLLABUS FLYNN, Shauna N.
GLY 2010C 3956 04 M W F 5 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
W 7-8 WM 0141  LAB SYLLABUS BARBOSA ESPETIA, Angel A.
GLY 2100C 001F 04 T 4-5 WM 0202 HISTORICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
R 5 WM 0202
M 7-8 WM 0215 KUSNERIK, Kristopher M.
GLY 2100C 04D0 04 T 4-5 WM 0202 HISTORICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
R 5 WM 0202
W 3-4 WM 0215 KUSNERIK, Kristopher M.
GLY 2100C 19E8 04 T 4-5 WM 0202 HISTORICAL GEOLOGY WALTERS, Rachel L.
R 5 WM 0202
F 5-6 WM 0215 ROJAS-BRICENO, Alexis
GLY3074 19FB 03 M W F 4 WM 0202 OCEANS AND GLOBAL CLIMATE MARTIN, Ellen E.
VYVERBERG, Karen L.
GLY 3083C 04H4 03 T R 3 WM 0100 INTRODUCTION TO  MARINE SCIENCES JAEGAR, John M.
DUTTON, Andrea
M 3-4 WM 0141 FISCHER, Daniel Z.
GLY 3083C 04HB 03 T R 3 WM 0100 INTRODUCTION TO  MARINE SCIENCES JAEGAR, John M.
DUTTON, Andrea
W 4-5 WM 0141 FISCHER, Daniel Z.
GLY 3163 19G8 03 WEB GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
WILHELMI, Ryan
GLY 3163 191E 03 WEB/UFO GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
GLY 3603C 0013 04 M W F 3 WM 0202 PALEONTOLOGY COTTON, Laura J.
T 4-5 WM 0215 CASEBOLT, Sahale N.
GLY 3603C 042B 04 M W F 3 WM 0202 PALEONTOLOGY COTTON, Laura J.
W 7-8 WM 0215 CASEBOLT, Sahale N.
GLY 3603C 25E0 04 WEB PALEONTOLOGY – See Canvas CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 3603C 19F9 04 WEB/UFO PALEONTOLOGY – See Canvas CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 4155C 042H 03 M 7-8 WM 0202 GEOLOGY OF FLORIDA SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
W 7 WM 0202
GLY 4310C 07D9 04 T R 6-7 WM 0202 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY PERFIT, Michael R.
T 4-5 WM 0101 TRIM, Charelle S. A.
GLY 4310C 177H 04 T R 6-7 WM 0202 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY PERFIT, Michael R.
W 4-5 WM 0101 MILLS, Sara R.
GLY 4400C 07EC 04 M W F 6 WM 0202 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY AND TECTONICS VOGL, Jim J.
M 10-11 WM 0215 TITUS, Jason P.
GLY 4400C 1D41 04 M W F 6 WM 0202 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY AND TECTONICS VOGL, Jim J.
R 2-3 WM 0215 TITUS, Jason P.
GLY 4400C 5020 04 M W F 6 WM 0202 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY AND TECTONICS VOGL, Jim J.
R 4-5 WM 0215 KATUSIN, Kara D.
GLY 4734 17H3 03 T 3 WM 0202 COASTAL MORPHOLOGY AND PROCESSES ADAMS, Peter N.
R 3-4 WM 0202 PANIAGUA ARROYAVE, Juan F.
 GLY 4822  07EH  03  T  4-5  WM  0210  GROUNDWATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
 R  5  WM  0210 GROUNDWATER GEOLOGY
 GLY4822  02B33  03  WEB GROUNDWATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
 GLY 4822  07E3  03  WEB/UFO GROUNDWATER GEOLOGY  SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
GLY 4905 07F2 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 4911 11HD VAR TBA UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 4930 1156 04 M W 6-7 WM 0210 LIMNOLOGY BRENNER, Mark
GLY 4930 0723 01 T R 8-9 WM 0100 SEMINAR MEERT, Joseph
GLY 4930 1121 02 W 8-9 WM 0202 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (BAHAMAS TRIP) MARTIN, Ellen E.
MARTIN, Jonathan B.
GLY 4930 21F7 03 W F 3-4 WM 0202 HYDROGEOCHEMISTRY MARTIN, Jonathan B.
GLY 4930 202F 02 TBA FLORIDA VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY BLOCH, Jonathan I.
GLY 4930 2D10 02 W 8-9 WM 0218 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (BAHAMAS TRIP) VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 5245 07F3 03 W F 3-4 WM 0210 HYDROGEOCHEMISTRY MARTIN, Jonathan B.
GLY 5255 09H4 03 T R 6-7 WM 0215 ORGANIC GEOCHEMISTRY AND GEOBIOLOGY ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
GLY 5466 0903 03 M W 6-7 WM 0218 SEISMOLOGY AND EARTH STRUCTURE RUSSO, Raymond M.
GLY 5558C 0909 03 M W F 5 WM 0218 SEDIMENTOLOGY JAEGER, John M.
GLY 5786L 1B61 02 W 8-9 WM 0202 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (BAHAMAS TRIP) MARTIN, Ellen E.
MARTIN, Jonathan B.
 GLY 5827 0962  03  T  4-5  WM  0210 GROUNDWATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
R 5 WM 0210
GLY 6905 8155 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6931 2317 01 T R 8-9 WM 0100 SEMINAR BRENNER, Mark
GLY 6932 2H12 03 T 3 WM 0202 COASTAL MORPHOLOGY AND PROCESSES ADAMS, Peter N.
R 3-4 WM 0202
GLY 6932 2278 03 T 3 WM 0210 PETROLEUM GEOLOGY MEERT, Joseph
R 3-4 WM 0210
GLY 6932 2254 03 T R 4-5 WM 0218 GLOBAL SEA LEVEL CHANGE — OBSERVATIONS & MODELS FORTE, Alessandro
DUTTON, Andrea
GLY 6932 11G7 01 T 8-9  WM  0210 TOPICS IN RADIOGENIC ISOTOPES MUELLER, Paul A.
GLY6932 1062 VAR TBA PALEONTOLOGY TUTORIAL LAB MacFADDEN, Bruce J.
GLY6932  19D8  03 TBA SEA LEVEL RISE & COASTAL ECOLOGY ALLEN, Michael S.
ANKERSEN, Thomas T.
 MARTIN, Ellen E.
GLY 6932 202A  02  TBA FLORIDA VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY  BLOCH, Jonathan I.
GLY 6932  0974  01  TBA  INSTRUMENTAL METHODS  CURTIS, Jason H.
HEATHERINGTON, Ann L.
KAMENOV, George D.
GLY 6971 8868 VAR TBA MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7979 8867 VAR TBA ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7980 8866 VAR TBA DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF
IUF 2100  15DC 03 T 4-5 BLK 0415 CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE AND SOLUTIONS RUSSO Raymond M.
RUSSO Raymond M.
IUF 2100  15EB 03 W 4-5 LEI 0142 CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE AND SOLUTIONS RUSSO Raymond M.
RUSSO Raymond M.
PCB 5307C 6336 04 M W 6-7 WM 0210 LIMNOLOGY BRENNER, Mark