Summer 2015

Geological Sciences Summer 2015 Course Schedule

Click on a course title to access a PDF of the current syllabus.

Download a PDF of the complete schedule.

Summer A

Course Section Credits Day(s) Period(s) Bldg Room Course Title Instructor(s)
ESC 1000 039A 3 MTWRF 3 MCCC 0100 INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES SMITH, Matthew C.
TRIM, Charelle S. A.
GLY 1102 0022 3 WEB AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
KATES, Rory J.
STANCIU, A. Christian
GLY 1150L 0028 1 M W 3-4 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB EZELL, John E.
GLY 1150L 003F 1 T R 3-4 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB EZELL, John E.
GLY 3163 02EG 3 WEB GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
MA, Chong
SAGUL, D. Austin
GLY 3163 04BA 3 WEB/UFO GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
GLY 4905 011E VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6905 0029 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6971 003G VAR TBA MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7979 02FC VAR TBA ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7980 0607 VAR TBA DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF

Summer B

Course Section Credits Day(s) Period(s) Bldg Room Course Title Instructor(s)
GLY 1150L 4D68 1 M W 3-4 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB SHIELDS, Michael R.
GLY 1150L 4D69 1 T R 3-4 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB PAIN, Andrea J.
GLY 1880 4A35 3 WEB EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
CUI, Xingqian
FARRELL, Matthew E.
GLY 1880 4A42 3 WEB/UFO EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 2030C 4A19 3 WEB ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
VILLASENOR, Tania
GLY 2030C 4A47 3 WEB/UFO ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
GLY 4905 4A88 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 4930 4C45 03 TBA STUDY ABROAD/TROPICAL ECOLOGY–YUCATAN BRENNER, Mark
GLY 4930 4C47 02 TBA STUDY ABROAD/HUMANS AND ENVIRONMENT–YUCATAN BRENNER, Mark
GLY 6905 4A90 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6971 4A93 VAR TBA MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7979 4643 VAR TBA ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7980 4634 VAR TBA DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF
OCE 1001 5130 3 WEB INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY ZIMMERMAN, Andrew
ZHANG, Xiaowen

Summer C

Course Section Credits Day(s) Period(s) Bldg Room Course Title Instructor(s)
GLY 4790 8106 6 TBA GEOLOGY SUMMER CAMP MEERT, Joseph G.
VOGL, Jim J.
BRICKER, Alina L.
KATUSIN, Karastin D.
GLY 4905 7G46 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6905 7G49 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6971 8107 VAR TBA MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7979 8108 VAR TBA ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7980 8109 VAR TBA DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF