Fall 2015

Geological Sciences Fall 2015 Course Schedule

Click on a course title to access a PDF of the current syllabus.

Download a PDF of the complete schedule.

Course Section Credits Day(s) Period(s) Bldg Room Course Title Instructor(s)
ESC 1000 121B 3 M W F 4 WM 0100 INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
ZHANG, Xiaowen
ESC 1000 21FG 3 WEB INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
CUI, Xingqian
KUSNERIK, Kristopher M.
ESC 1000 21FH 3 WEB/UFO INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
ESC 1000 21F0 3 WEB/ACE INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
ESC 1000 21F1 3 WEB/DER INTRODUCTION TO EARTH SCIENCES VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 1102 1H00 3 WEB AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
BREMNER, Paul M.
GLY 1102 0583 3 WEB/IA AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1102 2542 3 WEB/DER AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1150L 0417 1 M 5-6 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB CASEBOLT, Sahale
GLY 1150L 053D 1 M 7-8 WM 0215 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB CASEBOLT, Sahale
GLY 1150L 053E 1 T 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB ARNOLD, T. Elliott
GLY 1150L 0799 1 W 6-7 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB ARNOLD, T. Elliott
GLY 1150L 2342 1 R 4-5 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB MERIDTH, Lanie N.
GLY 1150L 2343 1 F 5-6 WM 0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB MERIDTH, Lanie N.
GLY 1880 002G 3 WEB EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
FARRELL, Matthew E.
TORPEY, Megan E.
GLY 1880 1E36 3 WEB/UFO EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1880 192E 3 WEB/DER EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, AND OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 2010C 0563 4 M W F 4 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
M 8-9 WM 0141 LAB VAUGHN, Derrick R.
GLY 2010C 2345 4 M W F 4 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
T 6-7 WM 0141 LAB VAUGHN, Derrick R.
GLY 2010C 2346 4 M W F 4 WM 0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
W 8-9 WM 0141 LAB RODRIGUEZ, Emily E.
GLY 2010C 8923 4 M W F 5 WM 0210 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY — HONORS RUSSO, Raymond
R 6-7 WM 0141 HONORS LAB RODRIGUEZ, Emily E.
GLY 2030C 01D4 3 T R 3 WM 0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
M 3-4 WM 0141 KATES, Rory J.
GLY 2030C 01D5 3 T R 3 WM 0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
T 8-9 WM 0141 FISCHER, Z. Daniel
GLY 2030C 01EB 3 T R 3 WM 0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
W 4-5 WM 0141 KATES, Rory J.
GLY 2030C 21F3 3 T R 3 WM 0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
F 3-4 WM 0141 FISCHER, Z. Daniel
GLY 3105C 2350 4 WEB EVOLUTION OF EARTH AND LIFE IN NORTH AMERICA CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
T 8-9 WM 0215  LAB RINCON BURBANO, Aldo
GLY 3105C 6004 4 WEB EVOLUTION OF EARTH AND LIFE IN NORTH AMERICA CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
R 6-7 WM 0215  LAB ROJAS-BRICENO, Alexis
GLY 3163 21F4 3 WEB GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
BRICKER, Alina L.
SAGUL, D. Austin
GLY 3163 9600 3 WEB/UFO GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
GLY 3200C 3012 4 M W F 3 WM 0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan Bowman
M 10-11 WM 0214 TRIM, Charelle S. A.
GLY 3200C 5117 4 M W F 3 WM 0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan Bowman
T 6-7 WM 0214 TRIM, Charelle S. A.
GLY 3200C 6371 4 M W F 3 WM 0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan Bowman
T 8-9 WM 0214 MILLS, Sara R.
GLY 3200C 7897 4 M W F 3 WM 0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan Bowman
R 2-3 WM 0214 MILLS, Sara R.
GLY 3202C 13H4 3 T 4-5 WM 0202 EARTH MATERIALS SMITH, Matthew C.
R 4-5 WM 0214 WILHELMI, Ryan
GLY 3202C 5358 3 T 4-5 WM 0202 EARTH MATERIALS SMITH, Matthew C.
R 6-7 WM 0214 WILHELMI, Ryan
GLY 4552C 14FE 4 M W F 5 WM 0202 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY JAEGER, John M.
W 6-7 WM 0215  LAB PENKROT, Michelle L.
GLY 4552C 14G4 4 M W F 5 WM 0202 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY JAEGER, John M.
W 8-9 WM 0215  LAB SALINAS, J. Kendall
GLY 4552C 14G6 4 M W F 5 WM 0202 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY JAEGER, John M.
F 6-7 WM 0215  LAB SALINAS, J. Kendall
GLY 4700 0912 3 WEB GEOMORPHOLOGY ADAMS, Peter N.
KEDENBURG, Michael D.
GLY 4700 01H7 3 WEB/UFO GEOMORPHOLOGY ADAMS, Peter N.
GLY 4726 24HG 3 T 5 WM 0210 GEOCHEMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY DUTTON, Andrea
R 5-6 WM 0210 SKRIVANEK, Alexandra L.
GLY 4750L 08B7 2 M 7-9 WM 0218 GEOLOGICAL FIELD METHODS MEERT, Joseph G.
KATUSIN, Karastin D.
GLY 4911 17HB VAR TBA UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 4930 039H 3 M W F 4 WM 0210 MARINE GEOLOGY MARTIN, Ellen Eckels
GLY 4930 27D1 3 M W F 5 WM 0218 GEOCHEMISTRY WALTERS, Rachel L.
GLY 4930 0873 3 M 7-8 WM 0210 GROUND WATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
W 7-8 WM 0218 JAMES, Stephanie R.
GLY 4930 088H 3 WEB/UFO GROUND WATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
GLY 4930 0970 3 T R 7-8 WM 0218 INTRODUCTION TO GEOPHYSICS PANNING, Mark
GLY 4930 21GC 1 R 8-9 WM 0100 SEMINAR MEERT, Joseph G.
GLY 4930 13DE 2 F 8-9 WM 0218 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (GEOPHYSICAL FLD METH) RUSSO, Raymond M.
GLY 4930 099D 1 TBA INSTRUMENTAL METHODS CURTIS, Jason H.
HEATHERINGTON, Ann L.
KAMENOV, George D.
GLY 5246 14H7 3 M W F 5 WM 0218 GEOCHEMISTRY WALTERS, Rachel L.
GLY 5455 21GE 3 T R 7-8 WM 0218 INTRODUCTION TO GEOPHYSICS PANNING, Mark
GLY 5736 21GF 3 M W F 4 WM 0210 MARINE GEOLOGY MARTIN, Ellen Eckels
GLY 5786L 13C9 2 F 8-9 WM 0218 TOPICS IN FIELD GEOLOGY (GEOPHYSICAL FLD METH) RUSSO, Raymond M.
GLY 5827 087H 3 M 7-8 WM 0210 GROUND WATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth Jane
W 7-8 WM 0210 JAMES, Stephanie R.
GLY 6425 21GG 3 M W F 2 WM 0218 TECTONICS CHANNELL, James E. T.
GLY 6905 08G4 VAR TBA INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GLY 6931 4714 1 T R 8-9 WM 0100 SEMINAR BRENNER, Mark
GLY 6932 003A 3 M W 3 MAT 0108 DATA AND ANALYSIS IN NATURAL SCIENCES KOWALEWSKI, Michal
W 6-7 MAT 0016
GLY 6932 097H 3 W 8-10 WM 0218 CHEMICAL BIOMARKERS IN AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS BIANCHI, Thomas S.
GLY 6932 099C 1 TBA INSTRUMENTAL METHODS CURTIS, Jason H.
HEATHERINGTON, Ann L.
KAMENOV, George D.
GLY 6971 08G5 VAR TBA MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7979 08G7 VAR TBA ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GLY 7980 08G8 VAR TBA DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF
OCE 1001 6227 3 M W F 5 WM 0100 INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY ZIMMERMAN, Andrew R.
ROSTAMI, Masoud A.
IDS 4930  0190  3  R  3-4  TUR  B310 CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE AND SOLUTIONS  ZIMMERMAN, Andrew R.
EMMINGER, Julie